ICANN Contractual Compliance’s enforcement of DNS Abuse requirements for September 2026

DNS Abuse Complaints Received Against Registrars

Monthly Average of Complaints Received by DNS Abuse Type

One single complaint can refer to one or multiple domain names and report multiple types of DNS Abuse associated with the reported domain name(s). Therefore, the sum of the DNS Abuse types in these reports will not equal the total of individual DNS Abuse complaints received within the month, or the total of reported domain names used for DNS Abuse.

This includes all complaints received where the complainants selected one or more DNS Abuse type(s) in the Contractual Compliance webform. These do not equal the number of complaints received with validated and actionable allegations of DNS Abuse. Details about actionable complaints are in the relevant reports below.

Due to rounding, percentages may not always appear to add up to 100%.

Monthly Trend of Complaints Received by DNS Abuse Type

Monthly Detail of Complaints Received by DNS Abuse Type

DNS Abuse Type OCT 2025 NOV 2025 DEC 2025 JAN 2026 FEB 2026 MAR 2026 APR 2026 MAY 2026 JUN 2026 JUL 2026 AUG 2026 SEP 2026 Average
DNS Abuse RAA: Phishing8376348553375551,1893,988658709503454513936
DNS Abuse RAA: Malware6473656063806883309129139120104
DNS Abuse RAA: Botnets192326301729232614469776145
DNS Abuse RAA: Pharming3737522140493646167106855261
DNS Abuse RAA: Spam (vector)10599106858517711698361166171159144
Total1,0628661,1045337601,5244,2319111,6909739269051,290

DNS Abuse RAA: Phishing

DNS Abuse RAA: Botnets

DNS Abuse RAA: Spam (vector)

DNS Abuse RAA: Malware

DNS Abuse RAA: Pharming

Number of Compliance Notifications Sent to Registrars Under DNS Abuse Requirements by DNS Abuse Type

DNS Abuse Type OCT 2025 NOV 2025 DEC 2025 JAN 2026 FEB 2026 MAR 2026 APR 2026 MAY 2026 JUN 2026 JUL 2026 AUG 2026 SEP 2026 Average
DNS Abuse RAA: Phishing
1st Inquiry/Notice2581116131730222426373922.3
2nd Inquiry/Notice4121476510155176.4
3rd Inquiry/Notice-----1---2-30.5
Escalated Notice32-2--43244-2.0
Breach Notice--------111-0.3
Suspension Notice-------------
Termination Notice-------------
DNS Abuse RAA: Malware
1st Inquiry/Notice11-3133331552.4
2nd Inquiry/Notice-----1--221-0.5
3rd Inquiry/Notice-----1---1--0.2
Escalated Notice----1-11121-0.6
Breach Notice--------11--0.2
Suspension Notice-------------
Termination Notice----------1-0.1
DNS Abuse RAA: Botnets
1st Inquiry/Notice1--3------1-0.4
2nd Inquiry/Notice-------------
3rd Inquiry/Notice-------------
Escalated Notice------1-----0.1
Breach Notice-------------
Suspension Notice-------------
Termination Notice-------------
DNS Abuse RAA: Pharming
1st Inquiry/Notice1--111--21-20.8
2nd Inquiry/Notice1----11--3--0.5
3rd Inquiry/Notice----------1-0.1
Escalated Notice-------------
Breach Notice-------------
Suspension Notice-------------
Termination Notice-------------
DNS Abuse RAA: Spam (vector)
1st Inquiry/Notice3111113-1-611.6
2nd Inquiry/Notice------1-1-110.3
3rd Inquiry/Notice-------------
Escalated Notice-------1-11-0.3
Breach Notice--------1---0.1
Suspension Notice-------------
Termination Notice----------1-0.1

One single complaint can report multiple types of DNS Abuse associated with the reported domain name(s); therefore, the sum of the DNS Abuse types in these reports will be greater than the total of individual DNS Abuse notifications sent within the month. One single complaint can also report one or multiple domain names used for DNS Abuse.

Number of Compliance Notifications Sent to Registrars under 3.18.3 of the RAA
Complaints were submitted by Law Enforcement Agencies (LEA) or other authorities within the Registrar’s jurisdiction

DNS Abuse Type OCT 2025 NOV 2025 DEC 2025 JAN 2026 FEB 2026 MAR 2026 APR 2026 MAY 2026 JUN 2026 JUL 2026 AUG 2026 SEP 2026 Average
Abuse Report RAA provision: under 3.18.3 RAA
1st Inquiry/Notice-------------
2nd Inquiry/Notice-------------
3rd Inquiry/Notice-------------
Escalated Notice -------------
Breach Notice -------------
Suspension Notice -------------
Termination Notice-------------

Monthly Detail of Reasons for Resolving Cases with Registrars by DNS Abuse Type

DNS Abuse RAA: Phishing Average Closed Per Month

DNS Abuse RAA: Malware Average Closed Per Month

DNS Abuse RAA: Botnets Average Closed Per Month

DNS Abuse RAA: Pharming Average Closed Per Month

DNS Abuse RAA: Spam (vector) Average Closed Per Month

Reasons why cases were resolved - action taken by the registrar or reasons why no action was taken OCT 2025 NOV 2025 DEC 2025 JAN 2026 FEB 2026 MAR 2026 APR 2026 MAY 2026 JUN 2026 JUL 2026 AUG 2026 SEP 2026 Average
DNS Abuse RAA: Phishing
The registrar suspended/deactivated the domain name. This is an appropriate mitigation action to stop the use of the domain name for DNS Abuse.66911111015231022242914.7
The registrar does not have actionable evidence to determine the domain name is being used for DNS Abuse.7436187-12364.0
The registrar requested the registrant and/or reseller to act on an abusive activity. The registrant and/or reseller then took action that resulted in the abusive activity being stopped. The registrar took appropriate mitigation action to disrupt the use of the domain name for DNS Abuse.21----11--220.8
The complaint is out of scope because ICANN terminated the registrar's accreditation.----------310.3
The registrar took appropriate mitigation action to disrupt the use of the domain name for DNS Abuse.2------1----0.3
The registrar took appropriate mitigation action, other than suspension, to stop the use of the domain name for DNS Abuse.--1---2-----0.3
The registrar requested the registrant and/or reseller to act on an abusive activity. This is an appropriate mitigation action to disrupt the use of the domain name for DNS Abuse.1-----1-----0.2
The registrar corrected its noncompliance.------1-----0.1
The registrar demonstrated compliance.1-----------0.1
The registrar demonstrated having reasonably and promptly investigated and appropriately responded to an abuse report.-1----------0.1
The registrar published the required abuse contact. This contact provides a confirmation receipt to any party submitting an abuse report.-1----------0.1
DNS Abuse RAA: Phishing Total19131317121827251124323820.8
DNS Abuse RAA: Malware
The registrar suspended/deactivated the domain name. This is an appropriate mitigation action to stop the use of the domain name for DNS Abuse.--111113-2221.2
The registrar does not have actionable evidence to determine the domain name is being used for DNS Abuse.1----12----10.4
The complaint is out of scope because ICANN terminated the registrar's accreditation.----------110.2
The registrar demonstrated having reasonably and promptly investigated and appropriately responded to an abuse report.-1----------0.1
The registrar took appropriate mitigation action to disrupt the use of the domain name for DNS Abuse.-----1------0.1
The registrar requested the registrant and/or reseller to act on an abusive activity. The registrant and/or reseller then took action that resulted in the abusive activity being stopped. The registrar took appropriate mitigation action to disrupt the use of the domain name for DNS Abuse.-----1------0.1
DNS Abuse RAA: Malware Total11111433-2342.0
DNS Abuse RAA: Botnets
The registrar suspended/deactivated the domain name. This is an appropriate mitigation action to stop the use of the domain name for DNS Abuse.1----1------0.2
The registrar took appropriate mitigation action to disrupt the use of the domain name for DNS Abuse.-----1------0.1
The complaint is out of scope because ICANN terminated the registrar's accreditation.----------1-0.1
The registrar does not have actionable evidence to determine the domain name is being used for DNS Abuse.-----1------0.1
DNS Abuse RAA: Botnets Total1----3----1-0.4
DNS Abuse RAA: Pharming
The registrar suspended/deactivated the domain name. This is an appropriate mitigation action to stop the use of the domain name for DNS Abuse.-----1----220.4
The registrar does not have actionable evidence to determine the domain name is being used for DNS Abuse.----1------10.2
The registrar requested the registrant and/or reseller to act on an abusive activity. The registrant and/or reseller then took action that resulted in the abusive activity being stopped. The registrar took appropriate mitigation action to disrupt the use of the domain name for DNS Abuse.------1-----0.1
DNS Abuse RAA: Pharming Total----111---230.7
DNS Abuse RAA: Spam (Vector)
The registrar suspended/deactivated the domain name. This is an appropriate mitigation action to stop the use of the domain name for DNS Abuse.1-12--11--110.7
The registrar requested the registrant and/or reseller to act on an abusive activity. The registrant and/or reseller then took action that resulted in the abusive activity being stopped. The registrar took appropriate mitigation action to disrupt the use of the domain name for DNS Abuse.------1---2-0.3
The registrar does not have actionable evidence to determine the domain name is being used for DNS Abuse.-1----1-----0.2
The registrar took appropriate mitigation action to disrupt the use of the domain name for DNS Abuse.-------1----0.1
The complaint is out of scope because ICANN terminated the registrar's accreditation.----------1-0.1
DNS Abuse RAA: Spam (Vector) Total1112--32--411.3
Grand Total22151520142634301126424625.1

Monthly Detail of Reasons for Resolving Cases with Registrars by DNS Abuse Type
Complaints were submitted by Law Enforcement Agencies (LEA) or other authorities within the Registrar’s jurisdiction

DNS Abuse Type / Resolved Code OCT 2025 NOV 2025 DEC 2025 JAN 2026 FEB 2026 MAR 2026 APR 2026 MAY 2026 JUN 2026 JUL 2026 AUG 2026 SEP 2026 Average
Abuse Report RAA provision: under 3.18.3 RAA
-------------
Abuse Report RAA provision: under 3.18.3 RAA Total-------------

DNS Abuse cases resolved with registrars involving maliciously registered vs. compromised domains

OCT 2025 NOV 2025 DEC 2025 JAN 2026 FEB 2026 MAR 2026 APR 2026 MAY 2026 JUN 2026 JUL 2026 AUG 2026 SEP 2026 Average
DNS Abuse RAA: Maliciously Registered Domain951011121218231022293516.3
DNS Abuse RAA: Compromised Domain21---212-12-0.9
Grand Total1161011121419251023313517.3

Invalid or Unactionable Complaints Received Against Registrars by DNS Abuse Type

Reason why complaint was deemed invalid OCT 2025 NOV 2025 DEC 2025 JAN 2026 FEB 2026 MAR 2026 APR 2026 MAY 2026 JUN 2026 JUL 2026 AUG 2026 SEP 2026 Average
DNS Abuse RAA: Phishing
The domain name is suspended or disabled and suspension is a mitigation action to stop DNS Abuse.11930177195102150672,85345754667327.2
The complaint is invalid or not actionable because there is no evidence of an abuse report filed with a registrar or registry.1951451151542802681132,11046554444297.4
The complaint is out of scope because the complainant did not provide the requested information.58403336513834443856443342.1
The complaint is out of scope because it is regarding a country-code top-level domain.21344617277244197123282635.7
The complaint is out of scope because it is a duplicate of a closed complaint.324110434972125.1
The complaint is out of scope because it is a duplicate of an open complaint.92236312344464.8
The complaint is out of scope because the domain is not registered.1----4-1-4221.2
The complaint is out of scope because customer service issues are outside of ICANN's contractual authority.--11----1---0.3
The complaint is out of scope because ICANN does not process complaints regarding website content.1----1------0.2
The required abuse contact is displayed on the contracted party’s website and/or other designated place.1--------1--0.2
The complaint is out of scope because it is incomplete or broad.1-------1---0.2
DNS Abuse RAA: Phishing Total4092533784074765402735,034215225170190714.2
DNS Abuse RAA: Malware
The complaint is invalid or not actionable because there is no evidence of an abuse report filed with a registrar or registry.54131110152111161316131317.2
The complaint is out of scope because it is regarding a country-code top-level domain.71115452975409121613.3
The domain name is suspended or disabled and suspension is a mitigation action to stop DNS Abuse.11-4581163568126.6
The complaint is out of scope because the complainant did not provide the requested information.64496746610956.3
The complaint is out of scope because it is a duplicate of an open complaint.12--1324-11-1.3
The complaint is out of scope because it is a duplicate of a closed complaint.1-1-12-121110.9
The complaint is out of scope because ICANN does not process complaints regarding website content.-----1---1--0.2
The complaint is out of scope because it is incomplete or broad.1-------1---0.2
The complaint is out of scope because customer service issues are outside of ICANN's contractual authority.--1---------0.1
The complaint is out of scope because the domain is not registered.-----1------0.1
DNS Abuse RAA: Malware Total81303628367530356744444746.1
DNS Abuse RAA: Botnets
The complaint is invalid or not actionable because there is no evidence of an abuse report filed with a registrar or registry.17345726576746.1
The complaint is out of scope because it is regarding a country-code top-level domain.14102-1512967145.9
The complaint is out of scope because the complainant did not provide the requested information.2-2413-242322.1
The domain name is suspended or disabled and suspension is a mitigation action to stop DNS Abuse.4--3-1--21241.4
The complaint is out of scope because it is a duplicate of a closed complaint.----12--21-10.6
The complaint is out of scope because it is a duplicate of an open complaint.----11121---0.5
The complaint is out of scope because it is incomplete or broad.--------1---0.1
DNS Abuse RAA: Botnets Total247161410248112616192516.7
DNS Abuse RAA: Pharming
The complaint is invalid or not actionable because there is no evidence of an abuse report filed with a registrar or registry.1868510276959869.8
The complaint is out of scope because it is regarding a country-code top-level domain.5311351632810636.3
The domain name is suspended or disabled and suspension is a mitigation action to stop DNS Abuse.8-14311323-363.7
The complaint is out of scope because the complainant did not provide the requested information.65323-2125343.0
The complaint is out of scope because it is a duplicate of a closed complaint.-11--2--11-10.6
The complaint is out of scope because it is a duplicate of an open complaint.-2----1---1-0.3
The complaint is out of scope because the domain is not registered.-----------10.1
The complaint is out of scope because it is incomplete or broad.--------1---0.1
DNS Abuse RAA: Pharming Total37172414215615142025212123.8
DNS Abuse RAA: Spam (Vector)
The complaint is invalid or not actionable because there is no evidence of an abuse report filed with a registrar or registry.74182317253311122122171524.0
The complaint is out of scope because it is regarding a country-code top-level domain.71021682869469141314.8
The domain name is suspended or disabled and suspension is a mitigation action to stop DNS Abuse.22461017211051111111311.8
The complaint is out of scope because the complainant did not provide the requested information.1784121083911712159.7
The complaint is out of scope because it is a duplicate of a closed complaint.21-363-121221.9
The complaint is out of scope because it is a duplicate of an open complaint.12-1-2-311351.6
The complaint is out of scope because the domain is not registered.1----1----1-0.3
The complaint is out of scope because it is incomplete or broad.--------1---0.1
The complaint is out of scope because customer service issues are outside of ICANN's contractual authority.1-----------0.1
The complaint is out of scope because ICANN does not process complaints regarding website content.---1--------0.1
DNS Abuse RAA: Spam (Vector) Total125435450669630399351606364.2
Grand Total6763505085136097913565,133421361314346864.8

One single complaint can report multiple types of DNS Abuse associated with the reported domain name(s); therefore, the sum of the DNS Abuse types in these reports will be greater than the total of individual unactionable DNS Abuse complaints closed within the month.

DNS Abuse Complaints Received Against Registry Operators

Monthly Average of Complaints Received by DNS Abuse Type

One single complaint can refer to one or multiple domain names and report multiple types of DNS Abuse associated with the reported domain name(s). Therefore, the sum of the DNS Abuse types in these reports will not equal the total of individual DNS Abuse complaints received within the month, or the total of reported domain names used for DNS Abuse.

This includes all complaints received where the complainants selected one or more DNS Abuse type(s) in the Contractual Compliance webform. These do not equal the number of complaints received with validated and actionable allegations of DNS Abuse. Details about actionable complaints are in the relevant reports below.

Due to rounding, percentages may not always appear to add up to 100%.

Monthly Trend of Complaints Received by DNS Abuse Type

Monthly Detail of Complaints Received by DNS Abuse Type

DNS Abuse Type OCT 2025 NOV 2025 DEC 2025 JAN 2026 FEB 2026 MAR 2026 APR 2026 MAY 2026 JUN 2026 JUL 2026 AUG 2026 SEP 2026 Average
DNS Abuse RA: Phishing183033231745373228277352650
DNS Abuse RA: Malware211151221813142025025933
DNS Abuse RA: Botnets-475-1252924221226
DNS Abuse RA: Pharming27107516104924722228
DNS Abuse RA: Spam (vector)9151616112523162026125537
Total31678163351168868861,27712844174

DNS Abuse RA: Phishing

DNS Abuse RA: Botnets

DNS Abuse RA: Spam (vector)

DNS Abuse RA: Malware

DNS Abuse RA: Pharming

Number of Compliance Notifications Sent to Registry Operators Under DNS Abuse Requirements by DNS Abuse Type

DNS Abuse Type OCT 2025 NOV 2025 DEC 2025 JAN 2026 FEB 2026 MAR 2026 APR 2026 MAY 2026 JUN 2026 JUL 2026 AUG 2026 SEP 2026 Average
DNS Abuse RA: Phishing
1st Inquiry/Notice21-----1-11-0.5
2nd Inquiry/Notice-------------
3rd Inquiry/Notice-------------
Escalated Notice-------------
Breach Notice-------------
Termination Notice-------------
DNS Abuse RA: Malware
1st Inquiry/Notice----------1-0.1
2nd Inquiry/Notice-------------
3rd Inquiry/Notice-------------
Escalated Notice-------------
Breach Notice-------------
Termination Notice-------------
DNS Abuse RA: Botnets
1st Inquiry/Notice-------------
2nd Inquiry/Notice-------------
3rd Inquiry/Notice-------------
Escalated Notice-------------
Breach Notice-------------
Termination Notice-------------
DNS Abuse RA: Pharming
1st Inquiry/Notice-------------
2nd Inquiry/Notice-------------
3rd Inquiry/Notice-------------
Escalated Notice-------------
Breach Notice-------------
Termination Notice-------------
DNS Abuse RA: Spam (vector)
1st Inquiry/Notice-------------
2nd Inquiry/Notice-------------
3rd Inquiry/Notice-------------
Escalated Notice-------------
Breach Notice-------------
Termination Notice-------------

One single complaint can report multiple types of DNS Abuse associated with the reported domain name(s); therefore, the sum of the DNS Abuse types in these reports will be greater than the total of individual DNS Abuse notifications sent within the month. One single complaint can also report one or multiple domain names used for DNS Abuse.

Monthly Detail of Reasons for Resolving Cases with Registry Operators by DNS Abuse Type

DNS Abuse RA: Phishing Average Closed Per Month

DNS Abuse RA: Malware Average Closed Per Month

DNS Abuse RA: Botnets Average Closed Per Month

DNS Abuse RA: Pharming Average Closed Per Month

DNS Abuse RA: Spam (vector) Average Closed Per Month

Reasons why cases were resolved - action taken by the registry or reasons why no action was taken OCT 2025 NOV 2025 DEC 2025 JAN 2026 FEB 2026 MAR 2026 APR 2026 MAY 2026 JUN 2026 JUL 2026 AUG 2026 SEP 2026 Average
DNS Abuse RA: Phishing
The registry suspended/deactivated the domain name. This is an appropriate mitigation action to contribute to stopping the use of the domain name for DNS Abuse.1---------2-0.3
The registry published the required abuse contact. This contact provides a confirmation receipt to any party submitting an abuse report.-2------1---0.3
The registry referred the domain and evidence to the sponsoring registrar. This is an appropriate mitigation action to contribute to disrupting the use of the domain name for DNS Abuse.1-----------0.1
The registry referred the domain and evidence to the sponsoring registrar. The registrar then took action that resulted in the abusive activity being stopped. The registry took appropriate mitigation action to contribute to disrupting the use of the domain name for DNS Abuse.--------1---0.1
DNS Abuse RA: Phishing Total22------2-2-0.7
DNS Abuse RA: Malware
The registry suspended/deactivated the domain name. This is an appropriate mitigation action to contribute to stopping the use of the domain name for DNS Abuse.----------1-0.1
The registry referred the domain and evidence to the sponsoring registrar. The registrar then took action that resulted in the abusive activity being stopped. The registry took appropriate mitigation action to contribute to disrupting the use of the domain name for DNS Abuse.---------1--0.1
DNS Abuse RA: Malware Total---------11-0.2
Grand Total22------213-0.8

DNS Abuse cases resolved with registry operators involving maliciously registered vs. compromised domains

OCT 2025 NOV 2025 DEC 2025 JAN 2026 FEB 2026 MAR 2026 APR 2026 MAY 2026 JUN 2026 JUL 2026 AUG 2026 SEP 2026 Average
DNS Abuse RA: Maliciously Registered Domain2-------212-0.6
DNS Abuse RA: Compromised Domain-------------
Grand Total2-------212-0.6

Invalid or Unactionable Complaints Received Against Registry Operators by DNS Abuse Type

Reason why complaint was deemed invalid OCT 2025 NOV 2025 DEC 2025 JAN 2026 FEB 2026 MAR 2026 APR 2026 MAY 2026 JUN 2026 JUL 2026 AUG 2026 SEP 2026 Average
DNS Abuse RA: Phishing
The complaint is invalid or not actionable because there is no evidence of an abuse report filed with a registrar or registry.12131523925232117265261538.7
The complaint is out of scope because it is regarding a country-code top-level domain.1792378356154.8
The domain name is suspended or disabled and suspension is a mitigation action to stop DNS Abuse.4-23182121222.3
The registry operator is not the best-equipped party to review and take appropriate, proportionate, mitigation action in the particular case.14----3213231.6
The complaint is out of scope because the complainant did not provide the requested information.-1----31-1-10.6
The complaint is out of scope because it is a duplicate of a closed complaint.-1---211----0.4
The required abuse contact is displayed on the contracted party’s website and/or other designated place.------21----0.3
The reported activity is not DNS Abuse (phishing, pharming, botnets, malware or spam as a delivery mechanism for the other four types of DNS Abuse.) Therefore, DNS Abuse requirements are not applicable.2--------1--0.3
The complaint is out of scope because it is not about an ICANN contracted party.---1----1--10.3
The complaint is out of scope because customer service issues are outside of ICANN's contractual authority.------1----10.2
The complaint is out of scope because it is a duplicate of an open complaint.-------1----0.1
The complaint is out of scope because it is about a private dispute that does not implicate ICANN's contractual authority.-1----------0.1
The complaint is out of scope because the domain is not registered.---1--------0.1
DNS Abuse RA: Phishing Total202726301342433126277312849.5
DNS Abuse RA: Malware
The complaint is invalid or not actionable because there is no evidence of an abuse report filed with a registrar or registry.1871217791324822328.2
The complaint is out of scope because it is regarding a country-code top-level domain.-132133151142.1
The domain name is suspended or disabled and suspension is a mitigation action to stop DNS Abuse.-----4--1---0.4
The registry operator is not the best-equipped party to review and take appropriate, proportionate, mitigation action in the particular case.-----11-1--10.3
The complaint is out of scope because it is a duplicate of a closed complaint.1----2------0.3
The complaint is out of scope because it is a duplicate of an open complaint.-------3----0.3
The complaint is out of scope because the complainant did not provide the requested information.-1----2-----0.3
The complaint is out of scope because customer service issues are outside of ICANN's contractual authority.------1--1--0.2
The complaint is out of scope because the domain is not registered.---1--------0.1
The required abuse contact is displayed on the contracted party’s website and/or other designated place.----------1-0.1
The complaint is out of scope because it is about a private dispute that does not implicate ICANN's contractual authority.-1----------0.1
DNS Abuse RA: Malware Total211101521714132025024832.2
DNS Abuse RA: Botnets
The complaint is invalid or not actionable because there is no evidence of an abuse report filed with a registrar or registry.-326-511624220123.9
The complaint is out of scope because it is regarding a country-code top-level domain.--2---2-3-110.8
The domain name is suspended or disabled and suspension is a mitigation action to stop DNS Abuse.-----4------0.3
The complaint is out of scope because it is a duplicate of a closed complaint.-----2------0.2
The complaint is out of scope because customer service issues are outside of ICANN's contractual authority.--1---1-----0.2
The complaint is out of scope because it is about a private dispute that does not implicate ICANN's contractual authority.-1----------0.1
The registry operator is not the best-equipped party to review and take appropriate, proportionate, mitigation action in the particular case.------1-----0.1
The required abuse contact is displayed on the contracted party’s website and/or other designated place.---1--------0.1
The complaint is out of scope because the complainant did not provide the requested information.------1-----0.1
DNS Abuse RA: Botnets Total-457-1161924221225.7
DNS Abuse RA: Pharming
The complaint is invalid or not actionable because there is no evidence of an abuse report filed with a registrar or registry.234103772524620125.8
The complaint is out of scope because it is regarding a country-code top-level domain.-1---22111210.9
The domain name is suspended or disabled and suspension is a mitigation action to stop DNS Abuse.--11-5--1---0.7
The complaint is out of scope because it is a duplicate of a closed complaint.-----2-1----0.3
The complaint is out of scope because the complainant did not provide the requested information.------2-----0.2
The registry operator is not the best-equipped party to review and take appropriate, proportionate, mitigation action in the particular case.-1------1---0.2
The complaint is out of scope because customer service issues are outside of ICANN's contractual authority.------1-----0.1
The complaint is out of scope because it is about a private dispute that does not implicate ICANN's contractual authority.-1----------0.1
DNS Abuse RA: Pharming Total26511316124824722228.2
DNS Abuse RA: Spam (Vector)
The complaint is invalid or not actionable because there is no evidence of an abuse report filed with a registrar or registry.710101251415111125823431.7
The complaint is out of scope because it is regarding a country-code top-level domain.-332333151212.3
The domain name is suspended or disabled and suspension is a mitigation action to stop DNS Abuse.1-12-7--21--1.2
The complaint is out of scope because it is a duplicate of a closed complaint.1----211-1--0.5
The complaint is out of scope because it is a duplicate of an open complaint.---2---2----0.3
The complaint is out of scope because the complainant did not provide the requested information.------2-----0.2
The registry operator is not the best-equipped party to review and take appropriate, proportionate, mitigation action in the particular case.------2-----0.2
The complaint is out of scope because customer service issues are outside of ICANN's contractual authority.------11----0.2
The complaint is out of scope because ICANN does not process complaints regarding website content.1-----------0.1
The complaint is out of scope because it is not about an ICANN contracted party.--------1---0.1
The required abuse contact is displayed on the contracted party’s website and/or other designated place.-------1----0.1
The complaint is out of scope because it is about a private dispute that does not implicate ICANN's contractual authority.-1----------0.1
DNS Abuse RA: Spam (Vector) Total1014141882624171926125536.8
Grand Total34626081261129966821,27712345172.3

One single complaint can report multiple types of DNS Abuse associated with the reported domain name(s); therefore, the sum of the DNS Abuse types in these reports will be greater than the total of individual unactionable DNS Abuse complaints closed within the month.