ICANN Contractual Compliance Metrics October 2025 to September 2026

Registrar Obligations: Abuse Complaint Type Detail

The chart below provides details concerning the complaints submitted to ICANN Contractual Compliance under Section 3.18 of the Registrar Accreditation Agreement. This chart includes the number of complaints received and the type of abusive activity allegedly associated with the domain name(s) subject to the complaint (the “Complaint Categories”). The complaint categories are selected by the complainant with the submission and are not determined by ICANN Contractual Compliance. One single complaint can include more than one complaint category (e.g., one abuse complaint that involves a domain name that is allegedly used for phishing and to support a botnet infrastructure may result in two complaint categories). Therefore, the sum of all selected complaint categories will not necessarily equal the total number of abuse complaints received within the month. Where the alleged abusive activity does not correspond to any of the specific complaint categories in the chart, the complainant may select the option “Other” (e.g., complaints involving alleged illegal or offensive website content).

OCT 25 NOV 25 DEC 25 JAN 26 FEB 26 MAR 26 APR 26 MAY 26 JUN 26 JUL 26 AUG 26 SEP 26 Average
Received Abuse Complaints124611621438750912159843769099357506737821,294
Complaint Categories
Counterfeiting76705842456075823201421018596
Fraudulent, deceptive practices66131734529853010693890616465382348371774
Pharmaceutical69571142825525648163114775071
Trademark or copyright infringement57543647039858510183923523482316221261767
Abuse contact / procedures information0000000000000
Other151189229130102261189155268160156134177

Registrar Abuse Complaint Type Detail for Invalid/Out-of-scope Closed Complaints vs. Complaints sent to Registrars

The chart below provides details concerning invalid complaints received and closed under Section 3.18 of the Registrar Accreditation Agreement during the reporting period, as well as those closed after obtaining evidence of compliance from the relevant registrar. The chart breaks down these closed complaints by complaint category. The complaint categories are selected by the complainant with the submission and are not determined by ICANN Contractual Compliance. One single complaint can include more than one complaint category (e.g., one abuse complaint involving one domain name that is allegedly used for phishing and to support a botnet infrastructure may result in two complaint categories). Therefore, the sum of all selected complaint categories will not necessarily equal the total number of abuse complaints received within the month. Where the alleged abusive activity does not correspond to any of the specific complaint categories in the chart, the complainant may select the option “Other” (e.g., complaints involving alleged illegal or offensive website content). ICANN Contractual Compliance does not review the validity of the reported activity (e.g., whether the domain name is, in fact, being used to conduct the reported activity botnet, phishing, etc.). Rather, ICANN Contractual Compliance validates whether the complaint itself falls within ICANN’s contractual scope to address and if so, whether the registrar complied with its obligations under 3.18 of the RAA.

OCT 25 NOV 25 DEC 25 JAN 26 FEB 26 MAR 26 APR 26 MAY 26 JUN 26 JUL 26 AUG 26 SEP 26 Average %
Closed Abuse Complaints7694335306347821,0995736,0453964593493651,036100%
Closed as Invalid7294035045997451,0555376,00037241830030999896%
Sent to Registrar403026353744364524414956394%
By Complaint Category
Counterfeiting
Closed as Invalid7933362150542325614232294095%
Sent to Registrar33021232014425%
Fraudulent, deceptive practices
Closed as Invalid356267172200356363199482816819313513861598%
Sent to Registrar219613191311196112218142%
Pharmaceutical
Closed as Invalid2623313919352850334520203189%
Sent to Registrar468664124231411%
Trademark or copyright infringement
Closed as Invalid2622411521263104931845590133129868764998%
Sent to Registrar1288810127163111714112%
Abuse contact / procedures information
Closed as Invalid00010000000000%
Sent to Registrar00000000000000%
Other
Closed as Invalid1479873738615911994808363429395%
Sent to Registrar47546526752155%